360MODERN PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the 360modern.com website (the “Website”), owned and operated by 360 Degrees Modern, LLC (“360modern”).  360modern respects the privacy of visitors to the Website. This Privacy Policy applies to all information learned about or obtained from you when you visit the Website, whether you access the Website through a personal computer, mobile device or any other technology.  By visiting the Website, you accept this Privacy Policy and the Website’s terms and conditions of use (the “Terms”), available at: 360modern.com/terms-of-use, so please read both the Privacy Policy and the Terms carefully.  360modern may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time, effective upon posting to the Website.

Your access to or use of the Website at any time constitutes acceptance of the Privacy Policy in effect at that time, and 360 Modern’s use of information collected or obtained at any time is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such use.  If you do not agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you must not visit the Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to information 360modern learns about or obtains from you when you visit the Website, and does not apply to any other Website, whether or not it is affiliated with or linked to this Website or to 360 Modern or anyone associated with 360modern, or to information collected offline or by any means other than through the Website.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@360modern.com.

360modern complies with the privacy laws of the United States, and makes no representation that this Privacy Policy or the Website comply with the laws of any other jurisdiction.  If you choose to visit the Website, you do so at your own initiative and at your own risk, and you are responsible for complying with all applicable local laws and you waive any claims that may arise under such local laws.

What We Collect

360modern and any third party(ies) it may engage to operate or maintain the Website may collect both personally identifiable information – that is, information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, street address, telephone number, date of birth or email address (“Personal Information”) – and non-personally identifiable information from visitors to the Website.

Information You Give Us.  360modern receives and stores any information you post on or provide through the Website or through any other means, for example when you respond to a request for information or register to receive information from the Website, such as newsletters, coupons for goods and services, etc.  This includes any Personal Information you provide.  Of course, you can choose not to provide such information, but then you might not be able to access or use portions of the Website.

Automated Collection.  360modern automatically receives and stores certain types of information whenever you visit the Website, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the IP address of the computer you are using and the browser and operating system you are using; the date and time you access the Website, and the internet address of the website from which you linked to the Website.  360 Modern uses “cookies” to automatically gather some of this information.  A cookie is a small text file that the Website sends to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Website.  The cookie transmits this information back to the Website each time your browser requests a page from the Website, and the information is stored to help facilitate your use of the Website the next time you visit.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but then you may not be able to access or use certain portions of the Website.

You may request that 360modern delete or modify your Personal Information, such as your name or e-mail address in accordance with our Correction/Update Procedure, by contacting us at info@360modern.com.

Not Directed At Children

The Website is not directed at children and 360modern does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), 360modern will not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from any child under 13 without obtaining the required parental consent.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided personally identifiable information to the Website without your consent, for example by misrepresenting his or her age, please let us know by contacting us at info@360modern.com.

What We Collect

360 Modern and any third party(ies) it may engage to operate or maintain the Website may collect both personally identifiable information – that is, information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, street address, telephone number, date of birth or email address (“Personal Information”) – and non-personally identifiable information from visitors to the Website.

Information You Give Us.  360modern receives and stores any information you post on or provide through the Website or through any other means, for example when you respond to a request for information or register to receive information from the Website, such as newsletters, coupons for services, etc.  This includes any Personal Information you provide.  Of course, you can choose not to provide such information, but then you might not be able to access or use portions of the Website.

Automated Collection.  360modern automatically receives and stores certain types of information whenever you visit the Website, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the IP address of the computer you are using and the browser and operating system you are using; the date and time you access the Website, and the internet address of the website from which you linked to the Website.  360modern uses “cookies” to automatically gather some of this information.  A cookie is a small text file that the Website sends to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Website.  The cookie transmits this information back to the Website each time your browser requests a page from the Website, and the information is stored to help facilitate your use of the Website the next time you visit.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but then you may not be able to access or use certain portions of the Website.

You may request that 360modern delete or modify your Personal Information, such as your name or e-mail address in accordance with our Correction/Update Procedure, by contacting us at info@360modern.com.

How 360modern Uses Your Information

360modern may, but is not obligated to, retain the content of any e-mails you send or information or data you provide by other means, including your e-mail address and other Personal Information, so that 360modern may respond to your requests for information or questions, and comply with any legal requirements.

360 Modern may use your Personal Information to:

  • Administer, maintain and improve the Website and its operation;
  • Verify your identity, respond to your requests and otherwise communicate with you;
  • Comply with applicable laws, statutes and regulations;
  • Enforce the Terms, 360 Modern’s rights and the rights of others;
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information; and
  • As specifically provided in the Terms and as you may otherwise agree.

Disclosure of Personal Information.

360modern may share your Personal Information with its affiliates, parents, subsidiaries and assigns. 360modern does not otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties, except as described below and otherwise specified in this Policy.  360modern will share your Personal Information:

  • With third parties that perform functions on 360modern’s behalf, such as maintaining and operating the Website.  360modern does not authorize such third parties to use your Personal Information for other purposes;
  • As 360 Modern believes, in its reasonable discretion, may be necessary to comply with laws, statutes or regulations and/or to enforce this Privacy Policy and the Terms and to protect 360modern’s rights and the rights of others;
  • As required by a court or government agency or to respond to a claim by you or a third party; As part of a transfer of business assets, for example in the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, sale, transfer of control, joint venture or other business combination or corporate change involving 360modern or its affiliates; and
  • As you otherwise agree.

360modern may respond to any subpoena received from a government agency without prior notice to you.  Unless prohibited by law or by a court order, 360modern will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any subpoena received from any other party (e.g., for civil litigation) that requires 360modern to disclose your identity and will wait ten (10) days, or a lesser amount of time as required by the deadline in the subpoena, before providing the requested information.

Correction/Update Procedure

If you want to view, delete or modify your Personal Information, you may do so by:

•    Sending an email to: info@360modern.com; or
•    By mail to the following address:
360modern
1631 15th Ave W, Suite 321
Seattle, Washington 98119

You may also choose to opt-out of receiving the Website newsletter or other emails by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the newsletter, or by contacting us as provided above.

360modern reserves the right to verify the identity of any person making such a request or a request to delete or modify personal information; provided, however, that 360modern has no liability of any kind resulting from false or erroneous requests or any change or deletion made by 360modern for any reason.  Personal Information collected and transferred to back-up or archival storage may be retained indefinitely.  360modern may also retain unmodified information as necessary for its business records and as required under applicable law.

Third Party Website Links

The Website may contain links to other websites. These links are for the convenience of visitors to the Website only, and 360modern makes no representations and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever regarding such websites, including those websites with which 360modern may have an affiliation. You access any other website at your own risk, and you should review the privacy policies of other websites carefully before providing any information to such websites.

Security

The Website has commercially reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under 360 Modern’s control.  While 360 Modern strives to protect your Personal Information, it cannot ensure, and does not warrant, the security of any information. Communication via the Internet is not failsafe, and there is always a possibility that data may be lost, or intercepted by unauthorized parties during such transmission or after receipt by 360modern. You agree that, to the greatest extent possible under the law, 360modern has no liability whatsoever in connection with such lost or intercepted data.

Commercial Electronic Message Consent

By providing your email address to 360 Modern through the Website, you affirmatively and expressly consent to receiving commercial emails from 360 Modern. 360 Modern and designated third parties may send you commercial emails to provide you with information, including but not limited to real estate information and Website updates. You may unsubscribe from receiving future commercial emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in any email or by contacting 360modern via email at info@360modern.com or at the mailing address provided below. Opting out of promotional communications does not affect our communications with you via telephone or email related to any business we may have with you.

California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if an individual who is a California resident has provided Personal Information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such an individual’s Personal Information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what Personal Information was shared and with whom it was shared.

Any request for a disclosure required under this California law should be sent to us via email at info@360modern.com or via regular mail at the address provided below.

Please note that under this law, we are not required to respond to a customer’s request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any request that is not sent to the email or mailing address designated above.

Conditions of Use

Your access and use of the Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms (including limitations on damages, and the applicability of the law of the State of Washington).

Contacting 360modern

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, the Terms, or any other questions concerning the Website, please contact:

360modern
1631 15th Ave W, STE 321
Seattle, Washington 98119
Attn: Rick Ward
info@360modern.com

Last updated: March 2, 2017